Posts

Showing posts from January, 2012

CNY 2012

Image
This Chinese New Year was in a way bad, and in a way good. The bad thing is that our family was involved in an accident on our way back to Kedah. A 7 cars collision, and my family is the 6th car, and :( I was the one driving.




And the good thing is, we still manage to enjoy the great awesome food. Cooked by my grandma, aunts, and all the other great food at Sungai Petani, Kedah. Im just gonna wrap them all up in pictures! :)

Chinese New Year's eve
CNY Reunion Dinner @ Ri Feng Lou Seafood Restaurant, Sungai Petain, Kedah












Chinese New Year 2012 Day 1
Home cooked lunch by awesome grandma, aunt and mum.





Chinese New Year Day 3
Lunch cooked by an aunt who cooks the best "kao yok" (pork with yam)




Chinese New Year Day 3 Dinner with the hungry boyfriend @ Kar Hiong ss18



Chinese New Year Day 5 Lou Sang + Dinner with my darlings @ Coconut Flower Seafood Restaurant, Teluk Gong.  Just a note, they were soooo stingy with the salmon fish for the lou sang :(





Hometown, Sunway Giza Mall

Image
About the Place
Hometown Sunway Giza 


Sunway Giza Shopping Mall, 
Block D, G01, 2, 
Jalan PJU 5/14PJU5, Kota Damansara,
47810 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

My Experience
I just want to wrap it up and say I didn't like it. BUT! I just didn't like the dishes I ordered, it was really tasteless. Most of the people there will order their dishes with rice, "giu choi". So, ill assume that their other dishes are really good. But sadly, my friend and I had our individual noodles which was... disappointing! So, just a note, do not order their their fish ball noodles and the seafood noodles. It's quite bad. But the fishball was good. I ate only that... :(







What others say?

JoinMeLost in my reality's blogSun, Sea and Sand's blog

Quinn Seremban Beef Noodle, Kemayan Square, Seremban

Image
About the Place
Quinn Restaurant Seremban Beef Noodle
108, Jalan Toman 6,
72000 Kemayan Square,
Seremban, Negeri Sembilan

My Experience
The original Quinn Seremban Beef Noodle is the one located at Pasar Besar Seremban. But sadly it was closed when I went there due to the Chinese New Year. But YAY! The one at Kemayan Sqaure was open... According to my seremban friend, the one at Kemayan Sqaure is much better than the one at Pasar Besar Seremban because the original cook is currently cooking at Kemayan Sqaure. Alright, so... I didn't take much pictures, but I can tell you that it's one of the best dishes I've ever tried before. Love their beef being so tender and soft, tasted even better than some steakhouse I went to. And their beef balls soup, the taste was just nice! Other than the beef noodle, my friend also brought us to buy Siew Pau! It's a must if you're in Seremban.. And yes, it tasted heavenly awesome.. :)





What others say? hApPy HaPpY's blogLive to Eat or…

Ipoh Foh San (富山茶楼), Jalan Leong Sin Nam, Ipoh

Image
About the Place

51, Jalan Leong Sin Nam,
30300 Ipoh,
Perak Darul Ridzuan, Malaysia.

Tel:+(605) 254 0308
Fax:+(605) 253 5432

Website: http://www.fohsan.com.my/


My Experience
It was a superb experience there!!! I heard of it for so many times but didn't manage to head there to try their food. So, this CNY, my family stopped at Ipoh before heading down to Kedah! And, wow, ate till we were all fat and heavy and speechless! Hehehehhe.. The staffs (or the boss) was really friendly there, he was explaining to us what is good there, what is special and told us about his lunch servings and all. He said that for their breakfast, dimsum, they have over 200+ of variety. That's pretty sick right?! Like, you have to go breakfast there for 2 weeks to finish trying all their dishes! :) And so, all their food were really good, all up to standard, from the fat, juicy pork, to the crispy and soft egg tart, to the fried yam. All superbly awesome dwesome! :)


Yummy pictures! :) 














What others say?

vkeong&…

Pizzeria Grazie, Cyberjaya

Image
About the Place

4210, Lot SP-1 & SP-2,
Street Mall Persiaran Multimedia,
63000 Cyberjaya,
Selangor


My Experience
First of all, I think this is the only place in Cyberjaya that you can have Italian food. And its pretty good. The deco was really cozy, but weird colour combination... Maybe it's an Italian kinda interior? I dunno... And the dishes was really good. And I forgot to take down their names. AGAIN!!! So, Ill just go with the pictures.. :)
It's very chocolatey, if you're eating something light, you can have this drink
Tasted really different, its like cheese plus bolognese. 
Good! Penne with carbonara sauce
 It's called the Quatro if I'm not wrong. Four different flavours! 
The place! yeah, green and red, same colour as their flag :p


What others say?
Nothing much said about it.

Serai, Empire Shopping Gallery

Image
About the Place
LG37, Empire Shopping Gallery,
Jalan SS16/1, 47500 Subang Jaya

Tel: +603.5611.3200
Fax:+603.5637.0706

Website: http://www.seraiempire.com.my/empire/index.php


My Experience
Finally! I have been to empire many times but didn't manage to try out this great place, coz ppl are always lining up to go in. Anyway, looking at the amount of ppl who goes there and are willing to wait, the food is awesome. Firstly, the place is decorated with white, hommy, cozy feel, so, you will definitely feel comfortable the moment you step into the place. And before I continue with the dishes, I need to praise myself first :) This time I'm smart enough to take picture of the name of the dishes i order! So now, I know the name! Lol... *bimbo moment*









So this is what I ordered. 
Creamy Penne Pesto Chicken. Just to elaborate. Penne is a kind of pasta that is cylinder shaped, and pesto is the name of the sauce (I googled it!)And yeap, here's a pic of it. 


Creamy Penne Pesto Chicken. The sau…